Home » News » 2001 » UNAM ESSAY COMPETITION 2000 PRIZE PRESENTATION

 
 

UNAM ESSAY COMPETITION 2000 PRIZE PRESENTATION

 

Programme

11.00 am -Arrival of Prize Winners and Guests
11.45 am

-Welcome speech by En. Arabi Sulaiman PKT, Principal of PFS

-Speech by Datuk Dr. Ian Chia, UNAM Secretary General

-Keynote by YM. Tengku Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Ahmad Rithauddeen, UNAM President

-Prize Giving Ceremony-Essay Competition -School Merit Awards

12.15 pm -Press Conference
12.30 pm -Lunch

 

Winners for UNAM Essay Competition 2000

English Category

1. Abigail Choong Ai Ling SMK (P) St. George, Pulau Pinang

2. Lim Chong Jin Penang Free School, Pulau Pinang

3. Mohammad Zuhairy Haji Mohd. Fauzi Sekolah Shah Alam, Jalan Yaakob Latiff, Bandar Tun Razak, Cheras

School Category

1. SMK (P) St. George, Pulau Pinang (School of First Prize Winner English Category – Abigail Choong Ai Ling)

Malay Category

1. Normahera binti Mohd Puzi SMK Derma, Kangar, Perlis

2. Nor Hashimah binti Wahab SMK Dato’ Sheikh Ahmad, Arau, Perlis

3. Lee Shen-Han SMK Ibrahim, Jalan Kolam Air, Sg. Petani, Kedah

School Category

1. SMK Derma, Kangar, Perlis Sekolah Pemenang Hadiah Pertama Kategori Bahasa Melayu – Normahera Mohd Puzi

lcj_prizeLim Chong Jin receiving the essay award English Category from YM. Tengku Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Ahmad Rithauddeen

tkeJackson Tan Kean Eu receiving the school merit award for his contribution to Kelab Komputer from YM. Tengku Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Ahmad Rithauddeen

dato_arIn his keynote address, YM. Tengku Tan Sri Dato’ Seri Ahmad Rithauddeen mentioned that about 85% of the judges in Singapore at one time was from PFS. He also talked nostalgically about the years that he spent in PFS.

datuk_press2The press conference was held in the headmaster office.

 

School Merit Awards

1. Persatuaan Bahasa Melayu dan Persuratan Shahrill bin Ramli @ Romli – 5 Nilam

2. Kelab Komputer Jackson Tan Kean-Eu – 5 Zamrud

3. Kumpulan Pengakap Georgetown Selatan Pertama Yeoh Yih Chaur – 5 Topaz

4. Persatuan Bulan Sabit Malaysia – Unit 25 Ong Wee Vern – 5 Zamrud

5. Kapten Rumah Wu Lien Teh (Rumah Johan secara keseluruhan Tahun 2001) Eisen Wong – 6 Atas D

6. Kapten Rumah Pinhorn K. Munieswaran – 6 Atas C

Comments are closed

Sorry, but you cannot leave a comment for this post.

News »

Intel ISEF 2016 Special Awards Ceremony

Intel ISEF 2016 Special Awards Ceremony

Our Form 5 students, Dylan, Nizar and Derric together with their teacher advisor Ms Linda emerged 3rd in the world under the Material Science category in the ISEF...

 
Search for SEAMEO Young Scientists (SSYS) 10th Regional Congress

Search for SEAMEO Young Scientists (SSYS) 10th Regional Congress

Dylan, Derric and Nizar won the most coverted award as the Most Promising Young Scientists Science Congress in Asia 2016. Related

 
Form 1 Orientation Day (2016)

Form 1 Orientation Day (2016)

Orientation Day briefing was well attended by parents and students in the school hall (30 December 2015) 8:00 am to 10:30 am Related

 
ASAT – Anugerah Seri Asrama Terbilang 2015: Asrama 5 bintang

ASAT – Anugerah Seri Asrama Terbilang 2015: Asrama 5 bintang

Penang Free School won the best hostel award 2015 under the North East Region. PFS was also the champion in 2014. “ASAT  – Anugerah Seri Asrama...

 
Visitors from Zambia (Africa)

Visitors from Zambia (Africa)

35 Teachers from Zambia (Africa) visited the school for a Science and Mathematics Teaching Try-out using HOTs (4 Feb. 2015) Related